CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Kelly B. Price
Infinity Global Packaging
501 Bridge Street
Danville, VA 24541

RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated June 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained by our office.

Style K19750 is a garment bag constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. The bag has a full-length zipper at the center of the bag and an opening at the top through which a hanger can be placed. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to garments. The bag is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. It has a carrying handle at both the top and bottom of the bag. It measures approximately 24” (W) x 53” (L).

In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. However, the bag is not constructed of cotton, but rather non-woven polypropylene.

The applicable subheading for the garment bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division